Portage, IN Prices checked Oct 21, 2026

Porta potty rental in Portage, IN

13 local companies near Portage; the closest is Portage Portable Toilet Rentals, 1 mile from the center. Too few of them publish prices for a range in Portage, so the price shown is the US typical from 64 companies across the US.

Free, takes about 30 seconds. We are a directory, not a rental company.

Standard unit, per week

Middle 80% of US prices

One day, for an event, Indiana
$105 to $380 a day

US range, not a price from Portage. Ask local companies for a quote.

Calculator

How many porta potties do you need?

Enter your guests and hours, or your crew size. You get a unit count and the US price, and your quote request fills in for you.

Weddings, parties, festivals and tournaments. Priced as a one-day rental.

You need

0

    US price

    Local companies

    13 companies near Portage

    Showing 10 of 13 companies, sorted by rating and distanceFeatured companies pay to be labeled. It never changes the order.

    Service Sanitation

    4.8 out of 5 · 368 Google reviews

    12.8 miles west of the Portage center, based in Gary

    Reviewers mention: clean units, careful placement and fair prices.

    • ADA units
    • Restroom trailers
    • Hand wash
    • Deluxe units
    • Shower trailers

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (800) 909-5646

    Lake Station Portable Toilet Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 2 Google reviews

    3.2 miles west of the Portage center, based in Gary

    Reviewers mention: clean units, on-time delivery and prompt pickup.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (219) 203-9639

    Chesterton Portable Toilet Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 2 Google reviews

    6.1 miles east of the Portage center, based in Chesterton

    Reviewers mention: clean units and on-time delivery.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (219) 202-9449

    Chesterton Porta Potty Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 2 Google reviews

    6.7 miles east of the Portage center, based in Chesterton

    Reviewers mention: on-time delivery.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (219) 377-7444

    Gary Portable Toilet Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 2 Google reviews

    8.1 miles west of the Portage center, based in Gary

    Reviewers mention: clean units and on-time delivery.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (219) 389-8917

    Tags come from each company's own website. Ratings and review counts are from Google.

    Portage prices

    What each type costs

    Prices from company websites and customer reviews. Taxes not included.

    By type

    Bar shows the middle 80% of prices. Dot shows the typical price.

    StandardUS range$250
    $250
    ADA accessibleIndiana range$200 to $240
    $200$240
    $0$100$200$300$400
    Middle 80% of prices Typical (median)
    Show as a table
    TypeLowTypicalHighPrices
    Standard$250$250$250155
    ADA accessible$200$240$2404

    Other prices

    Middle 80% of prices

    One day, for an eventIndiana prices$105 to $380 a day
    ADA unit, one dayIndiana prices$180 to $200 a day
    Delivery feeIndiana prices$65 to $1,160 per trip

    Typical price by month

    Standard unit, per week, Portage

    Prices by monthThis chart shows once there are 12 months of price checks for Portage.

    What we see in Portage

    • Portage Portable Toilet Rentals is the closest, 1 mile from the Portage center. 3 companies are within 5 miles of the center and 6 within 10. The farthest we list is 14.6 miles out.
    • 1 of 13 has an address in Portage. The others are based in Gary (3), Chesterton (2), Merrillville (2), Griffith (2) and 3 other towns.
    • 12 of the 13 are also near Hobart, 7.4 miles southwest; 5 of those are closer to Portage. 11 are also near Gary, 8.7 miles west.
    • None of the 13 publishes prices on its website. For the others, ask for a quote. A price on a website is often a starting price.
    • Delivery fees: $65 to $1,160 per trip. From companies that list a separate delivery charge. Sites far from a yard usually pay more.
    • Best reviewed near Portage: Service Sanitation, 4.8 out of 5 from 368 Google reviews. Ratings are from Google.
    How we get these prices

    No company near Portage publishes prices on its website. Portage has too few prices for a range of its own, so the range is for all of the US. We drop far-out prices, show the middle 80% and call the middle price typical. Companies cannot pay to change a price. Read the method.

    Reviews, summarized

    What Portage customers say

    From public reviews of these companies. Summarized by us. We never copy review text.

    In short

    Customers of these companies most often praise clean units and on-time delivery.

    Average Google rating across Portage companies: 4.8 out of 5, from 391 Google reviews.

    Topics, by number of reviews

    clean units
    8
    on-time delivery
    5
    fair prices
    2
    prompt pickup
    2
    PraiseComplaint

    Free quotes

    Get prices from up to 3 Portage companies

    • 1

      Tell us what you need. Type, date and ZIP code. No phone number on this step.

    • 2

      See who gets it. We name the companies before you send. Change them if you like.

    • 3

      They text or call with a price. You never have to rent anything.

    Requests are saved and not passed on to companies. See how quote requests work.

    Questions

    Porta potty rental in Portage

    How much does a porta potty cost in Portage?

    Portage has too few published prices for a range of its own, so here is the US range. Standard unit, per week: $250 a week in the US, and $250 a week is typical. That is the middle 80% of 155 prices from 64 companies, 1 of them reported by customers in reviews. Ask local companies for a quote to get a price in Portage. One day, for an event: $105 to $380 a day (Indiana range).

    Which porta potty rental companies are closest to Portage?

    Closest to the Portage center: Portage Portable Toilet Rentals (1 mile), Lake Station Portable Toilet Rentals (3.2 miles) and Lake Station Porta Potty Rentals (4.2 miles). 1 of the 13 companies we list has an address in Portage itself. Distances run from the city center to each company's address, so ask whether they come to yours.

    How many porta potty rental companies are near Portage?

    We list 13 companies within 15 miles of Portage, 6 of them within 10 miles of the center. None of them publishes prices on its website, so ask for a quote. Most are based in Gary (3), Chesterton (2) and Merrillville (2).

    Do Portage porta potty rental companies also serve Hobart?

    Hobart is 7.4 miles southwest of Portage. 12 companies we list are near both. 5 of them are closer to the Portage center, including Portage Portable Toilet Rentals, Lake Station Portable Toilet Rentals and Lake Station Porta Potty Rentals. Ask each one whether it serves your address.

    Who gets my quote request?

    Only the companies named on the form, 3 at most. You see their names before you send and can change them. For now, requests are saved and not passed on to companies, so call a company directly for a price. We never sell your number.

    General questions: How many porta potties do I need?

    Portage, US typical$250 a week
    Get quotes